Legal NoticES and Privacy policy

Terms and Conditions of Use

This website is maintained by Newline Underwriting Management Limited and Newline Insurance Company Limited (collectively “NEWLINE”), subsidiaries of Odyssey Re Holdings Corp. (“OdysseyRe”). Your use of this website is subject to the terms and conditions set out below. By accessing this website, you acknowledge that you have read and accepted these terms and agree to comply with all applicable laws and regulations. NEWLINE reserves the right to modify these terms or to change, add or remove features of this website.

Disclaimer of Warranty

This website has been prepared solely for the purpose of providing information about NEWLINE and its products and services. This website and the information provided on the website, including any references to NEWLINE'S products and services, are provided "as is" without any warranty or implied term of any kind. NEWLINE makes no warranty or representation as to the completeness or accuracy of the information contained on this website. You understand and acknowledge that this information may be incomplete, may contain errors or omissions or may have become out-of-date. NEWLINE makes no commitment, and expressly disclaims any duty, to update any such information contained on the website. NEWLINE reserves the right to add, modify or delete any information on this website at any time without notice.

Intellectual Property

The materials contained on this website, including its design and the images, information, and other content are the property of NEWLINE and are protected by copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual property and proprietary rights. No material from this website may be copied, downloaded, published, broadcast or distributed in whole or in part, other than in connection with your business relationship with NEWLINE or for your own non-commercial reasons, without the prior written consent of NEWLINE.

Safe Harbor

This website may from time to time contain information that may constitute forward-looking statements and such statements are made pursuant to the "safe harbor" provisions of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Such forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors which may cause the actual results, performance or achievements of NEWLINE to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements. Such factors include, among others, the following: the occurrence of catastrophic events with a frequency or severity exceeding or NEWLINE’s estimates; the lowering or loss of one of OdysseyRe's or NEWLINE’s financial or claims-paying ratings, including those of NEWLINE’S affiliates; changes in interest rates; changes in premium volumes; increased competition; regulatory and legislative changes; changes in loss payment patterns; changes in estimated overall adequacy of loss and loss adjustment expense reserves; changes in key management personnel; changes in general market or economic conditions; and other factors which are described in OdysseyRe's filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission.

Nothing in this website is intended to provide any investment recommendation, advice or service or to constitute an offer to buy or sell any securities or financial instruments.

Limitation of Liability

Nothing in these terms excludes or limits NEWLINE'S liability for death or personal injury arising from NEWLINE'S negligence, NEWLINE'S fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation or any other liability that cannot be excluded or limited by English law.

In no event will NEWLINE or any of its affiliates have any responsibility or liability to any party for any loss or damages of any kind arising out of or in any related to: (i) your access to, or use of, this website; (ii) your failure to be able to access the website; (iii) your reliance upon any of the information provided on this website; (iv) your accessing of any other website not under the control of NEWLINE by means of a hyperlink located on this website; or (v) any virus, distributed denial-of-service attack or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programmes, data or other proprietary material due to your use of NEWLINE'S site or due to your downloading of any content on it, or on any website linked to it.

Hyperlinks

This website provides links to other sites. Links on this website to other websites not under the control of NEWLINE are provided solely for your convenience. NEWLINE is not responsible for and cannot guarantee the quality, accuracy or timeliness of those websites. You agree that you visit such linked websites at your own risk and that it is your responsibility to take all necessary protective measures against viruses, worms and any other items cyber-security risks. You acknowledge that the linkage to such websites does not represent or constitute an endorsement or adoption by NEWLINE of the views expressed, or of the products and services sold, on those websites. Questions about the content of those websites should be directed to their respective authors. If you would like to provide a hypertext link from your website to this website, please request our permission before doing so.

A hypertext link from your website(s) to this website is not permitted unless NEWLINE has provided its prior written consent. To request such consent, please send a message via e-mail to: Communications@odysseyre.com.

Viruses

NEWLINE does not guarantee that this website will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access this website. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse this website by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to this website, the server on which this website is stored or any server, computer or database connected to this website. You must not attack this website via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of-service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. NEWLINE will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and NEWLINE will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such breach, your right to use this website will cease immediately.

Jurisdiction

These terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law, without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of laws. You agree that any claim or dispute arising out of, in connection with or in any way involving your use of this website shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales. By your use of this website you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Company Information

Newline Underwriting Management Limited is registered in England and Wales with Company Number 03223686 and its registered office is at Corn Exchange, 55 Mark Lane, London EC3R 7NE. Newline Underwriting Management Limited is authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority with Firm Reference Number: 204958.

Newline Insurance Company Limited is registered in England and Wales with Company Number 04409827 and its registered office is at Corn Exchange, 55 Mark Lane, London EC3R 7NE. Newline Insurance Company Limited is authorized by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority with Firm Reference Number: 435028.

Slavery and Human Trafficking Statement pursuant to UK Modern Slavery Act

OdysseyRe's Slavery and Human Trafficking Statement in accordance with the requirements of the UK Modern Slavery Act. 

Privacy Policy

NEWLINE is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy sets out the personal data NEWLINE may collect about you and how NEWLINE will use and safeguard this. Your use of this website constitutes your acceptance of the terms of this policy, as may be modified from time to time.

Other Locations

NEWLINE operates in a number of locations outside of the UK. If you are conducting business with Newline Asia Services Pte. Limited (NEWLINE ASIA), please note that NEWLINE ASIA's collection, use and disclosure of personal data is governed by the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act, 2012; NEWLINE ASIA's Privacy Policy may be accessed here via this hyperlink.

Internet Site 

NEWLINE does not collect personally identifying information from visitors to this website unless provided by the visitor or the visitor's browser. NEWLINE has adopted policies to protect the confidentiality of your personal information and to limit access to those with a need to know. NEWLINE will not use information provided through your use of this website, except to respond to direct inquiries or to measure traffic and traffic trends at this website. NEWLINE does not provide or sell any of this information to third parties. NEWLINE does not currently use "cookies," i.e. files written to the visitor's computer that are used by some websites for record keeping or to remember certain information about visitors.

NEWLINE reserves the right to change its policy regarding cookies and the collection of information from visitors at any time without advance notice. Should any new policy be put into effect, NEWLINE will post it on this website and the new policy will apply to information collected thereafter. Any such policy will permit visitors to "opt out" of the collection of any personally identifying information.

Information Newline May Collect About You

NEWLINE may collect and process personal data about you, including:

  • information you provide when completing forms on this website or proposals for (re)insurance.
  • information provided by you, your(re)insurers, (re)insurance brokers, intermediaries and professional advisers in obtaining (re)insurance, pursuing a claim against a NEWLINE insured or presenting a claim under a policy.
  • details of transactions you carry out with NEWLINE.
  • details of your visits to this website including, without limitation, traffic data, location data and other communication data and the resources you access.

The personal data NEWLINE may collect may include “sensitive personal data” including, without limitation, personal data consisting of information as to race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, medical records, alleged criminal activity and criminal records.

Use of Personal Data

NEWLINE may use the personal data it holds and collects about you to:

  • provide you with information, products and services you request from NEWLINE.
  • underwrite and administer your policy.
  • undertake obligations arising out of or in any way involving contracts entered into between you and NEWLINE including, without limitation, assessing and processing claims under policies purchased from NEWLINE.
  • notify you of changes to NEWLINE’S products and services.
  • communicate with you in response to your enquiries, comments and suggestions.
  • contact you when necessary.

Disclosure of Your Information

NEWLINE may also disclose your personal data to third parties:

  • who perform (re)insurance, business or professional functions for NEWLINE including, without limitation, (re)insurance companies, (re)insurance brokers, professional advisers and other service providers involved in investigating, adjusting, defending and settling claims involving you or auditing including, without limitation, investigators, independent claims adjusters, professional advisers and other service providers.
  • if it sells or buys any business or assets, in which case NEWLINE may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • if NEWLINE or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by NEWLINE about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • if it is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation, to enforce or apply NEWLINE’S Terms and Conditions of Use or other agreements or to protect the rights, property or safety of NEWLINE, its customers or others. Such includes, without limitation, exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of detecting and preventing insurance crimes, fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

NEWLINE does not provide or sell your personal data to third parties for their commercial purposes, although it does provide personal data to third parties as described above.

NEWLINE may also disclose your personal data to any member of its group (which term shall include its subsidiaries, ultimate holding company and subsidiaries of its ultimate holding company, as defined in Section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006). Information submitted to one office may be accessed, stored or processed by another office in another country in which NEWLINE or any member of its group has offices, including countries outside the European Economic Area.

Other than as described above, NEWLINE will keep your data confidential, safe and secure. Your personal data will be kept for no longer than is necessary for legal and regulatory purposes and for NEWLINE to meet its obligations to you.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask NEWLINE not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise this right at any time by contacting NEWLINE at the email address provided at the end of this privacy policy.

Hyperlinks

This website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and NEWLINE does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or websites. Please check the policies prior to submitting any personal data to these websites.

Access to Information

If you are located in the European Union, European data protection legislation gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that legislation. In order to make a data access request, please email privacyinfo@newlineuml.com. NEWLINE reserves the right to make a small charge to meet its costs in providing you with details of the information it holds about you where such is permitted by local law. If you consider any of the information NEWLINE holds about you is inaccurate, you may request that that NEWLINE corrects it.

Changes to Newline’s Privacy Policy

Any changes NEWLINE may make to this privacy policy will be posted on this page. You should check this website periodically for changes to this privacy policy. Any changes to this privacy policy shall be effective immediately upon posting. If any change to this privacy policy is unacceptable to you, you should terminate your use of this website and contact NEWLINE regarding removal of your personal data.

Contacting Newline

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be emailed to privacyinfo@newlineuml.com.